Your next favourite skincare ingredient!

With so many different skincare ingredients flying around, it can definitely be hard to keep track. We've decided to reintroduce a classic that you know you can always rely on - Jojoba Oil. While it might come in and out of style, the multitude of benefits has never faded, with this versatile oil remaining one of the best choices you can make for your skin. Jojoba Oil

Our skin is made up of natural wax esters (called sebum) which locks in moisture to keep skin looking healthy and hydrated. As we age this sebum production begins to decrease, meaning fine lines, dry skin and sagging start to occur. The Jojoba plant actually produces wax esters identical to our very own sebum. If you compare the molecule structures of Jojoba wax esters and human skin sebum, there is an identical double bond. This means that jojoba mimics our skin’s natural oils and can penetrate at a deeper level.

Used in our Soothe Face & Body Oil, Jojoba Oil balances sebum production, providing moisture to dry and mature skins while reducing oil flow in oily and acne skins. It promotes skin elasticity to reduce fine lines and wrinkles and provides intense hydration, the perfect companion for dehydrated and sun-damaged skins.

Jojoba oil is noncomedogenic, meaning it doesn’t clog pores. Although it’s an oil — and we usually think that oil that sits on our skin is what causes breakouts — jojoba oil works as a protectant and cleanser. Jojoba oil is rich in iodine, which fights harmful bacteria growth that leads to breakouts. The antioxidants present in jojoba oil soothe fine lines, wrinkles and naturally slow down other signs of aging.

We refer to it as an “oil” many times, but really, it is a wax, and that makes all the difference. Whereas as oils are typically made up of fatty acids and glycerol, naturally occurring waxes are mixtures of unesterified hydrocarbons that are softer and melt at lower temperatures. This property also makes jojoba wax odorless, and less likely to become rancid over time than oils.

Jojoba can be used in all its forms - we use the wax as an alternative to microbeads, the small plastic balls that are incredibly harmful to the environment. Jojoba beads are made from jojoba wax and found in our Soothe Exfoliant and Mask. Both biodegradable and beneficial for all skins, they are shaped in a smooth sphere avoiding skin tears providing the skin with a gentle but effective exfoliation. The skin also draws in the moisture properties from Jojoba to balance oil and hydrate skin.

Jojoba oil can also accelerate the wound-healing process, as indicated in a study done at the Department of Environment and Life Sciences in Italy. The results proved that jojoba oil speeds up wound closures and stimulates collagen synthesis; the study also noted that jojoba oil had extremely low toxic effects when used on the skin.

A 2012 study conducted in Germany examined jojoba oil’s ability to reduce skin lesions and improve overall skin condition for 194 participants, who applied clay masks with jojoba oil to their faces two to three times per week; 54 percent of the participants reported that skin lesions were reduced significantly after six weeks of using jojoba oil.

Find Jojoba Oil in our Chakra Balance Roll-On, Hand & Body Wash, Replenish Elixir, Replenish Eye Cream, Soothe Cleansing Oil and Soothe Creme.

Posted 14 August 2017

Share



Beauty with Integrity

Energy Imbued
Australian Certified Organic
Certified Vegan
Certified Toxic Free
Cruelty Free
Made Safe
Made in Australia

Free Domestic Shipping Free DOMESTIC shipping when you spend $100

Money Back Guarantee Money back guarantee

Created in Byron Bay CREATED IN BYRON BAY

FLAT RATE WORLDWIDE SHIPPING! FLAT RATE Worldwide shipping!

Synthesis Organics
Synthesis Drop
  • Mastercard
  • Visa
  • Bank transfer

Copyright © 2020 · Synthesis Organics

site powered by Nimbo